What do you need to know about Queer dating apps and GDPR?

In an emerging internet age, most of us have access to and use multiple applications on our phones regularly. Companies that power those applications frequently gather and share our information. Dating apps, for example, are a popular way for LGBTQ+ individuals to interact and socialize. Personally, identifiable information about sexuality can often be classed as sensitive data for LGBTQ+ persons. As a result, it is critical to understand why the European Union has implemented regulations to safeguard people’s private data in such situations.

The GDPR’s objective is to defend an individual’s basic rights by safeguarding the processing and disclosure of personal information data. Personal data is any information that implicitly or explicitly represents a person. This information may also include your name, phone number, email address, internet username, age, and location. Under GDPR, firms that collect your private data must precisely and simply demand your permission to collect and treat your data. They must specify what information will be gathered, why the data is to be collected, who will have access to this information, and whether or not the personal information will be forwarded outside the EU.

Dating applications capture a lot of private data, such as name, email, age, and location – preferences that other apps might not acquire. Grindr gathers information on customers’ sexual preferences because its objective is to connect to members of the LGBTQ+ community. Article 9 of the GDPR, titled ‘Special Categories of Personal Data,’ provides extra security for this type of data.

Each EU Member State does have a governing authority in charge of monitoring and ensuring that organizations follow the GDPR’s responsibilities. These groups can conduct investigations into how organizations gather, utilize, and share data, as well as alert individuals about how their info is used and urge legal action. In Ireland, this entity is known as the Data Protection Commission.

Although what the EU accomplishes in terms of legislation and consumer safeguards may appear remote or ethereal at times, GDPR is an example of how EU policies directly affect individuals in Europe. GDPR protects people’s rights by limiting the use of personal data by firms and organizations operating in the EU and EEA, especially digital services and applications.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *